vgso.vic.gov.au

Privacy

The VGSO is committed to protecting your privacy.

We handle your personal information and health information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014External Link and Health Records Act 2001External Link , as well as other applicable laws and policies.

This Privacy Statement applies to the vgso.vic.gov.au website, including its subdomains (website). For more information about our broader privacy practices, please refer to our Privacy Policy

This website contains links to external websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version will be published on this page, along with its version date.

What we collect

Our website collects two kinds of information, information about your use of the website (website analytics) and information about you. Your information may include personal information and health information. The terms 'personal information' and 'health information' are explained in our Privacy Policy

We collect website analytics when you use our website. This information may include your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the address of your server, data about your interaction with our website, your device information and your geolocation information (if enabled by you), as well as data collected from cookies and similar technologies.

If we collect your personal information then, in most circumstances, we will collect it directly from you when you interact with the website. You may give us your personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may give us your name and contact information to communicate with you, to register for a service, to provide you with a subscription, to participate in a survey, to enquire about a job at the VGSO or to give us feedback about our services. This information may include your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, job title and the name of the Victorian department or agency you work for.  If you tell us you do not wish us to use your personal information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will comply with your wishes.

In some cases, we may collect your personal information indirectly. This may occur if we collect your information from third party sources, including from third party service providers and public sources.

We do not ordinarily collect health information, but we may collect it if you choose to include it when filling out our online forms.

Interacting with us anonymously

We respect your choice to remain anonymous and, in most cases, you can interact with the website anonymously. However, sometimes, it may not be possible for us to provide information to you, deal with a complaint or perform our other functions unless we can identify you.

Our online forms set out the information we need from you. In some instances, our forms will have mandatory fields and you will not be able to submit your form without providing that mandatory information.

Why we collect your information

We collect information from and through the website when it is necessary to fulfil our function of providing legal services to the Victorian Government and public sector, this includes collecting information needed to administer that function and provide those services.

Website analytics and cookies

We collect website analytics to improve our content and your user experience. We also collect website analytics for website and system administration purposes, including to protect your information from cybersecurity threats.

We use website analytics to analyse, measure and report on data about our website traffic. This information is collected at an aggregate level and we do not use it to identify you. However, we may collect and use more extensive information than this if we are required to investigate and mitigate a cybersecurity threat or an attempt to interfere with the enjoyment of the website by other users, to cooperate with law enforcement authorities or to comply with the law.

We obtain website analytics provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Hotjar, Swift Digital and Facebook Pixel. Our third party service providers use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and other technologies to collect information about how our website is navigated and used. 

If you do not want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. Opting out of cookies may affect some of the resources provided on this website.

For more information about the practices of some of our third party service providers, please visit the:

Social media networks and third party service providers

We use Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, Yammer, Vimeo, Teams, Zoom and other social media networks and third party service providers to communicate and consult with the Victorian Government, public sector and the public. Some of these communications take place on our website. Our website also contains social media sharing links which allow you to share our content online.

If you engage with us through a social media or digital-media account then the information we collect will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy. However, your information may also be collected by those channels, and it will be handled in accordance with their privacy policies.

To access the privacy policies of some of the social media networks and third party service providers we engage with, see the:

Other information

We aim to collect only what we need when we engage with you or provide our services to you.

If we collect information of a kind (or in a way) that is not covered by this Privacy Statement or our Privacy Policy, we will notify you before or at the time of collection. 

Disclosure

We disclose our website analytics to the Department of Premier and Cabinet, which hosts and manages our website.

We disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected, for related purposes you would reasonably expect, and where you have authorised us to do so. We will only disclose your health information with your prior consent. Otherwise, we do not disclose your personal information or health information unless we are required or authorised to do so by law.

We may also disclose our website analytics and your personal information to our employees and to authorised third party service providers who assist VGSO in providing services or performing functions on its behalf, such as marketing and communications, data analytics, data security, data hosting and data processing. 

Our third party service providers may transfer any information they collect about you to another third party where they are required to do so by law, or where the third party processes the information on their behalf. 

For example:

  • When subscribing to our mailing list, your personal information is collected by Swift Digital on our behalf. Swift Digital manages our email campaigns, mailing lists and e-newsletter services. This information is subsequently stored on Amazon Web Services servers in Australia.
  • Where Google collects website analytics, this will be transmitted to Google and stored on their servers in the United States. The information may also be transferred to third parties who process the information on Google's behalf. 

Any personal information we disclose to authorised third parties may travel outside Victoria. We take steps to ensure that if your personal information travels outside Victoria, appropriate privacy protections travel with it.

Our contact details

The 'VGSO' means the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or if you wish to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact us at enquiries@vgso.vic.gov.au.  

Requests for access will be handled in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014External Link , Health Records Act 2001External Link or Freedom of Information Act 1982External Link , as applicable.

Version date

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 7 July 2021.

Reviewed 07 July 2021

Was this page helpful?